Brick, block, stone and concrete work around Mechanicsburg, PAMasonry contractor in Mechanicsburg, PA
Steven Rigg Masonry
Masonry contractor in York, PA
Call (717) 608-2175 Request a Quote

How Much Does Chimney Repair Cost in Pennsylvania?

National cost guides put chimney repointing at $500 to $2,500 and a new chimney crown at $1,000 to $3,000. One guide prices a rebuild from the roofline up at $1,000 to $3,500. It puts a whole new chimney, above and below the roof, at $4,000 to $15,000. Published Pennsylvania figures land close to those numbers.

Those are market numbers from 2025 and 2026, not our price list. Steven Rigg Masonry repoints chimneys and rebuilds them from the roofline around Mechanicsburg. Our chimney repair page covers how that work runs.

What do national cost guides say each chimney job costs?

The table pulls from three national cost guides updated between January 2025 and March 2026. Where the guides agree, the table says so.

Chimney jobPublished national range
Repointing the chimney$500 to $2,500 in all three guides
Repointing a two-story or complex stack$5,000 to $7,000 in one guide
Crown repair: sealing or patching cracks$150 to $1,500 in one guide; $750 to $1,000 in the other two
New chimney crown$1,000 to $3,000 in all three guides
Rebuilding the top few feet$600 to $1,000 in one guide
Rebuild from the roofline up$1,000 to $3,500 in one guide
Roofline rebuild by the foot$100 to $300 a foot for one flue; $200 to $400 for two, in one guide
Whole chimney, above and below the roof$4,000 to $15,000 in one guide; $4,000 to $8,000 in another

The other two guides list rebuilding at $500 to $4,000 and $500 to $8,000. One ties that price to how much of the chimney comes down. Labor makes up about 90 percent of a chimney repointing bill, by one guide’s count.

Do chimney repair prices in Pennsylvania differ from the national numbers?

Most published chimney prices are national. A cost website’s page for Harrisburg lists $1,000 to $3,000 to rebuild from the crown down to the roofline. That sits inside the national range for the same job.

Two chimney companies near Philadelphia published Pennsylvania price guides in 2026. They put repointing a typical chimney at about $800 to $2,500. One goes up to $5,000 when joint failure is extensive. One puts a new crown at $700 to $2,000, the other at $800 to $1,500.

Wages tell the rest of the Pennsylvania story. The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics tracks pay for brickmasons and blockmasons. Its May 2025 median was $33.44 an hour statewide, against $29.87 nationally.

The Harrisburg-Carlisle metro came in at $34.97 and the York-Hanover metro at $28.91. Labor is most of a repointing bill, so local wages carry into those quotes. Even so, the chimney itself moves the price more than the ZIP code does.

What drives the price of chimney repair?

Height and access

Chimneys above 8 feet cost 20 to 40 percent more to repoint in one guide, because scaffolding goes up. A steep roof or trees around the stack add labor too, the same guide says.

Brick condition

Repointing only fixes mortar, so spalled or cracked brick comes out and gets replaced first. One guide puts brick replacement from the crown to the roofline at $1,000 to $3,500. The same spalling shows up on walls and steps, where it is brick repair work.

The crown and flue tiles

Small crown cracks can be sealed, one guide says, but larger cracks that affect the structure need a new crown. In every rebuild that guide prices, the crown and cap get replaced. It puts a few cracked flue tiles at $200 to $400.

Mortar on older brick

Repointing mortar should be softer than the brick around it, one guide says. It adds that many homes built before 1930 used lime mortar and softer brick. Census estimates date about a third of Mechanicsburg’s homes, and half of York’s, to 1939 or earlier.

Carlisle’s historic district guide asks that repointing match the original in color and profile. For a chimney top above the roof line, its mortar chart says to err on the weak side. Where a district wants a lab mortar analysis, one guide puts it at $300 to $500.

Historic district review

Some boroughs and cities review chimney work in their historic districts before it starts. York’s review board lists masonry repointing and chimney work on its application. Mechanicsburg and Carlisle also review exterior work in their historic districts.

When is repointing enough, and when does a chimney need a rebuild?

Repointing works when the damage sits in the mortar joints and the stack is sound. One national guide sorts the signs this way.

Points to a repointPoints to a rebuild
A few loose or damaged bricksSpalling across many sections of brick
Minor wear in the mortar between bricksMortar failing over the whole chimney
A cracked crown or capA lean, or a stack pulling away from the house
Wear near the top, with the lower chimney intactCracks that run the chimney’s full height
An old chimney patched again and again

The same guide counts repairs that approach half the cost of replacement as a rebuild sign. The top of a chimney usually fails first, it notes. A roofline rebuild takes the stack down to the roof and lays it back up. Masons reuse sound brick where they can and match the mortar color, the guide says.

That guide lists water that freezes and thaws in the brick among the causes of chimney cracks. Near Mechanicsburg, about 80 to 110 days a year freeze at night and thaw by day, by NOAA normals. The guide puts the life of a repoint at 25 to 30 years, and less where freeze-thaw is common.

The same joint work on house walls and foundations is tuckpointing. Our guide to tuckpointing versus repointing explains the two words.

What should a written chimney quote spell out?

Chimney quotes differ most in scope, so compare them line by line. A clear written quote names these items:

  • Which faces get repointed, or how many courses come down
  • Whether the crown gets patched or replaced
  • The mortar, and how its color will match the old joints
  • The flue tile tops and the cap
  • Access to the chimney, by ladder or by scaffolding
  • Cleanup and hauling off the old brick and mortar

Work on the roof side, such as new flashing, belongs to a roofer. Cleaning and inspecting the flue is a chimney sweep’s job. We look at the chimney first, then put the quote in writing.

Ready to price your chimney?

National ranges give you the scale, and your chimney sets the price. See our chimney repointing and rebuild work around Mechanicsburg and the Harrisburg area. Call or text (717) 608-2175, and we will look at the chimney and put the quote in writing.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to repoint a chimney in Pennsylvania?
Three national cost guides put chimney repointing at $500 to $2,500. One puts a two-story or complex stack at $5,000 to $7,000. Two 2026 price guides from Pennsylvania chimney companies put a typical chimney at about $800 to $2,500.
Should a cracked chimney crown be repaired or replaced?
One national guide says small cracks can be sealed, but larger structural cracks call for a new crown. Repairs run $150 to $1,500 in that guide and $750 to $1,000 in two others. All three guides put a new crown at $1,000 to $3,000.
When does a chimney need a rebuild instead of repointing?
A repoint is enough when the damage is in the mortar joints and the chimney is sound. One national guide points to a rebuild when spalling spreads across the brick or the stack leans. It also flags repairs that approach half the cost of replacement.
Do you need a permit to repair a chimney in Pennsylvania?
Under the state's Uniform Construction Code, an ordinary repair does not require a permit. Local ordinances can still require one, and historic districts add their own review. York's historic district requires review board approval for exterior work visible from a public street or alley, permit or not. Ask your borough or township before a rebuild.
Does homeowners insurance pay for chimney repair?
One national guide says a policy may cover chimney damage from events such as lightning or a fallen tree. Repairs for normal wear and tear usually are not covered. Your policy sets the answer, so check it with your agent.
What time of year should a chimney be repointed?
One national guide says repointing needs air between 40 and 90 degrees for 24 hours before and 72 hours after. At Harrisburg's Capital City Airport, NOAA normals put the median last spring freeze on April 9. The median first fall freeze comes November 1. Cold-weather repointing needs heat and covers, and that labor adds to the price.
Is this what Steven Rigg Masonry charges?
No. These are published market ranges, not our price list. We look at your chimney first and put the quote in writing. Call or text (717) 608-2175.
Request a Quote

Get In Touch With Steven Rigg Masonry

Tell us what needs building or fixing and the town it is in, and text us photos if you like. Call or text (717) 608-2175 or use the form, and we will get back to you.

Request a Quote

Tell us about the chimney, wall, steps or patio and where it is. We look at the job and put the quote in writing.

Call (717) 608-2175